Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

« All Events

RIFF Screenings for Friday

Friday
Oct
11
2019

Show: 12:00pm

Ticket Price: $7.50 – $15

Share on social media

October 11, 2019 12:00 pm

A TUBA TO CUBA

Directors T.G. Herrington, Danny Clinch - USA - Documentary (82 min)

The leader of New Orleans’ famed Preservation Hall Jazz Band seeks to fulfill his late father's dream of retracing their musical roots to the shores of Cuba. Join the band as they traverse post-embargo Cuba in search of the indigenous music that gave birth to New Orleans jazz. **Preservation Hall Jazz Band will perform the music from the film live on October 22

October 11, 2019 1:30 pm

ABOVE THE CLOUDS

Director Leon Chambers - UK - Comedy/Drama (87 min)

When headstrong Charlie discovers her parents have been keeping her biological father secret from her, she does what any 18 year old would do - recruits a rough sleeper to be her ‘responsible adult’ and sets off for Scotland on her provisional driving license to go and find him.

October 11, 2019 3:30 pm

INDY SHORTS ASSORTMENT

9 Short Films (84 min)

That Yorkshire Sound, Always Remember Me, Blind, No Gravity, Bike Bird, Rocket Boy, Washed Away, Homecoming and Reboot.

THAT YORKSHIRE SOUND

A SHORTS ASSORTMENT - Director Marcus Armitage - UK - Animation (2 min)

A hand-drawn animated documentary, “That Yorkshire Sound” follows the rhythms of a day in Yorkshire. It captures the sound of Yorkshire, from its bustling multicultural cities like Bradford and Sheffield to the delicate sounds of birds in the countryside and the hypnotic rhythm of the motorways and train tracks.

ALWAYS REMEMBER ME

A SHORTS ASSORTMENT - Director Nell Teare - USA - Drama (12 min)

A young woman named Sarah reluctantly brings her boyfriend to a birthday party for her childhood best friend, Amy. At the party, Sarah confronts her past in unexpected ways. Inspired by true events.

BLIND

A SHORTS ASSORTMENT - Director Malinda Kaur - UK - Drama (15 min)

A young man visits with his elderly neighbor, a blind woman with whom he’s developed a companionable relationship. But she is unaware of a deeper connection the two of them share.

NO GRAVITY

A SHORTS ASSORTMENT - Director Charline Parisot - France - Animation, Student (8 min)

An astronaut returns from space and has trouble readjusting to life on earth.

BIKE BIRD

A SHORTS ASSORTMENT - Directors Odveig Klyve and Kari Klyve-Skaug - Norway - Drama (15 min)

Zahra (12) is from Afghanistan, and an asylum seeker in Norway. She has a dream she wants to realize, and this turns out to be difficult for her - but Zahra is a fighter. Bike Bird is a visual story about balancing between two cultures. (subtitles)

ROCKET BOY

A SHORTS ASSORTMENT - Director Simon Sorted - UK - Family Friendly, Animation (5 min)

As we reach the 50th anniversary of the first moon landing, “Rocket Boy” is the account of a man who witnessed the launch of Apollo 11 firsthand. As he recalls the awe-inspiring event, the story is told through the eyes of a young boy whose power of imagination makes the impossible possible.

WASHED AWAY

A SHORTS ASSORTMENT - Director Ben Kallam - USA - Drama (12 min)

When her boyfriend publically betrays her during a worship service, a teenage girl in an evangelical youth group is forced to reconsider whether she can trust anyone at church.

HOMECOMING

A SHORTS ASSORTMENT - Director Jennifer Blair - USA - Comedy, Student (6 min)

When a college sophomore returns home to share some important news with his parents, things don’t go exactly as he had expected… until they do.

REBOOT

A SHORTS ASSORTMENT - Director Ellen Osborne - USA - Animation (4 min)

Ginger just graduated college with an English degree, and she has no idea what to do next. Unable to find a job in publishing, she ends up working retail at a boutique with her best friend. Just when Ginger thinks her life couldn’t get any more uncertain, she’s diagnosed with breast cancer. As she struggles to come to terms with her diagnosis, she grapples with life’s most important questions.

October 11, 2019 5:00 pm

GINGER

FILMMAKERS Q&A: Directors James C & Melissa Boratyn - USA - Comedy/Drama (97 min)

After graduating college with an English degree, Ginger is unable to find a job in publishing & ends up working retail at a boutique with her best friend. Just when Ginger thinks her life couldn’t get any more uncertain, she’s diagnosed with breast cancer. As she struggles to come to terms with her diagnosis, she grapples w/ life’s most important questions.

October 11, 2019 7:00 pm

SELL BY

CONSENTINO AWARD PRESENTATION + FILMMAKER Q&A: Director Mike Doyle - USA - Comedy/Drama (90 min)

In this romantic comedy, a group of friends navigate love, life, and relationships as they reach the midpoint of their lives, each confronting the existential question “Is this all there is?”

October 11, 2019 9:00 pm

CELESTE + Filmmaker Q&A

Filmmaker Q&A: Director Ben Hackworth - Australia - Drama (96 min)

Once a renowned opera singer, Celeste retired early to live with her husband on an estate in a rainforest in Far North Queensland. Ten years after her husband’s death, Celeste plans to make one final return to the stage. Amidst the preparations for her performance, Celeste invites her late husband’s son, Jack, now 26, back to the family estate. When Celeste asks Jack for an impossible favor, the secrets that drove them apart explode back into life.

Event Series

Upcoming Shows

Thu. Aug 13, 2020 8:00pm

POSTPONED! Don McLean

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity
Doyle Coffin Architecture Singer Songwriter Series

Fri. Aug 14, 2020 8:30pm

AMY - Amy Winehouse Documentary

Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series
Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sat. Aug 15, 2020 4:00pm

Grace Potter

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sat. Aug 15, 2020 8:00pm

Grace Potter

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sat. Aug 15, 2020 8:01pm

National Theatre Live in HD - All My Sons

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Classical Series

Sun. Aug 16, 2020 4:00pm

Swan Lake - The Bolshoi Ballet in HD

Classical Series

Sun. Aug 16, 2020 7:30pm

POSTPONED! Mary Chapin Carpenter

Doyle Coffin Architecture Singer Songwriter Series

Mon. Aug 17, 2020 7:30pm

Postponed! - Mary Chapin Carpenter

Doyle Coffin Architecture Singer Songwriter Series

Mon. Aug 17, 2020 7:30pm

Speaking Fearlessly Zoom Workshop with Ira Joe Fisher

Classes @ The Playhouse Series
HamletHub Community Events Series
Hearst Media Entertaining Conversation Series

Wed. Aug 19, 2020 7:00pm

Write Your Screenplay with Katie Torpey (Zoom Class)

Classes @ The Playhouse Series
HamletHub Community Events Series
Hearst Media Entertaining Conversation Series
Adam Broderick Salon & Spa Whole New You Series with support from Reliance Merchant Services

Wed. Aug 19, 2020 7:30pm

Hermitage - The Power of Art

RPAC Art Gallery Great Art on Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Sun. Aug 23, 2020 2:00pm

Rigoletto (Verdi) - The MET Opera ENCORE in HD

Classical Series

Mon. Aug 24, 2020 7:30pm

Christine O’Leary Comedy Graduation Showcase - Virtually Live!

Barts Tree Service Comedy Series

Fri. Aug 28, 2020 7:00pm

Nick Fradiani with The Alternate Routes

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity
Doyle Coffin Architecture Singer Songwriter Series

Sat. Aug 29, 2020 7:00pm

Javier Colon

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity
Doyle Coffin Architecture Singer Songwriter Series

Sun. Aug 30, 2020 7:00pm

Dave Attell

Barts Tree Service Comedy Series

Fri. Sep 04, 2020 8:00pm

Gone West featuring Colbie Caillat

Mountain Dew Country & Bluegrass Series
Doyle Coffin Architecture Singer Songwriter Series

Wed. Sep 09, 2020 7:00pm

Malcolm X

Diversity Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Sat. Sep 12, 2020 7:30pm

Gauguin in Tahiti - Paradise Lost

RPAC Art Gallery Great Art on Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Sat. Sep 12, 2020 8:00pm

Chaka Khan - 2020 Summer Gala

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Mon. Sep 14, 2020 7:00pm

Close Encounters of the Third Kind

Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Tue. Sep 15, 2020 8:00pm

POSTPONED! Brett Dennen

Doyle Coffin Architecture Singer Songwriter Series

Wed. Sep 16, 2020 7:00pm

The Color Purple

Diversity Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Tue. Sep 22, 2020 8:00pm

Paul Anka - Anka Sings Sinatra

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Wed. Sep 23, 2020 7:00pm

Just Mercy

Diversity Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Wed. Sep 23, 2020 8:00pm

Martin Barre performs classic Jethro Tull

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Fri. Sep 25, 2020 8:00pm

POSTPONED! The Bacon Brothers

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sun. Sep 27, 2020 8:00pm

The Dirty Knobs with Mike Campbell

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Tue. Sep 29, 2020 7:30pm

Fashion Show 2020 Celebrating Survivors - To benefit Ann's Place

HamletHub Community Events Series

Wed. Sep 30, 2020 7:00pm

Sing and Write Like a Pro - Zoom Workshop

Classes @ The Playhouse Series
HamletHub Community Events Series
Adam Broderick Salon & Spa Whole New You Series with support from Reliance Merchant Services

Wed. Sep 30, 2020 7:00pm

I Am Not Your Negro

Diversity Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Thu. Oct 01, 2020 8:00pm

Jim Breuer - Live and Let Laugh

Barts Tree Service Comedy Series

Fri. Oct 02, 2020 8:00pm

Jim Breuer - Live and Let Laugh

Barts Tree Service Comedy Series

Sun. Oct 04, 2020 8:00pm

Robin Trower

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Wed. Oct 07, 2020 7:00pm

Jinn

Diversity Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Thu. Oct 08, 2020 8:00pm

Felix Cavaliere's Rascals

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Fri. Oct 09, 2020 7:30pm

The Prado Museum - A Collection of Wonders

RPAC Art Gallery Great Art on Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Wed. Oct 14, 2020 7:00pm

Blue Note Records - Beyond the Notes

Diversity Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Thu. Oct 15, 2020 7:30pm

Jay Leno

Barts Tree Service Comedy Series

Sat. Oct 17, 2020 8:00pm

A Whole New World of Alan Menken

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown

Sun. Oct 18, 2020 7:30pm

The Badass & The Beautiful - Ms. Lisa Fischer with Taylor Eigsti

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Wed. Oct 21, 2020 7:00pm

Akeelah and the Bee

Diversity Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Thu. Oct 22, 2020 8:00pm

Josh Turner

Mountain Dew Country & Bluegrass Series

Sun. Oct 25, 2020 7:00pm

Chazz Palminteri - A Bronx Tale

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown

Wed. Oct 28, 2020 7:00pm

Selma

Diversity Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Sun. Nov 01, 2020 7:00pm

The Women's Center Presents Dancing Stars

HamletHub Community Events Series

Wed. Nov 04, 2020 7:00pm

Get Out

Diversity Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Thu. Nov 05, 2020 8:00pm

Kenny Wayne Shepherd

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Wed. Nov 11, 2020 7:00pm

Moonlight

Diversity Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Wed. Nov 11, 2020 8:00pm

The Jersey Tenors

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Fri. Nov 13, 2020 8:00pm

The Musical Box

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sun. Nov 15, 2020 7:00pm

The 5th Dimension

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Fri. Nov 20, 2020 8:00pm

Rosanne Cash - She Remembers Everything Tour

Mountain Dew Country & Bluegrass Series
Doyle Coffin Architecture Singer Songwriter Series

Sat. Nov 21, 2020 7:30pm

Tintoretto - A Rebel in Venice

RPAC Art Gallery Great Art on Film Series
Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Thu. Dec 03, 2020 8:00pm

Gordon Lightfoot

Doyle Coffin Architecture Singer Songwriter Series

Sat. Dec 05, 2020 8:00pm

Art Garfunkel

Doyle Coffin Architecture Singer Songwriter Series

Sun. Dec 06, 2020 4:00pm

Dance to the Holidays with Tony Dovolani & Anna Trebunskaya

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Bruce Bennett Nissan Family Series

Wed. Dec 09, 2020 8:00pm

Howie Mandel

Barts Tree Service Comedy Series

Mon. Dec 14, 2020 7:00pm

Fiddler on the Roof

Cohen and Wolf P.C. Movie Series

Tue. Dec 15, 2020 8:00pm

Jonny Lang

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Fri. Dec 18, 2020 8:00pm

Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sun. Jan 10, 2021 4:30pm

Reza - Edge of Illusion

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Bruce Bennett Nissan Family Series

Sat. Jan 16, 2021 8:00pm

Under the Streetlamp

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sat. Jan 30, 2021 8:00pm

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood - Scared Scriptless

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Barts Tree Service Comedy Series

Thu. Feb 04, 2021 8:00pm

On A Winter's Night

Doyle Coffin Architecture Singer Songwriter Series

Fri. Feb 05, 2021 8:00pm

Whitney Cummings - How Dare You

Barts Tree Service Comedy Series

Sat. Feb 06, 2021 8:00pm

Whitney Cummings - How Dare You

Barts Tree Service Comedy Series

Sun. Feb 07, 2021 8:00pm

Todd Rundgren - The Individualist, A True Star

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Mon. Feb 08, 2021 8:00pm

Todd Rundgren - The Individualist, A True Star

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sat. Feb 20, 2021 8:00pm

Ann Hampton Callaway - The Linda Ronstadt Songbook

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Fri. Mar 05, 2021 8:00pm

Meat Loaf Presents: BAT featuring The Neverland Express + Caleb Johnson

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sat. Mar 06, 2021 8:00pm

Three Dog Night

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Wed. Mar 10, 2021 8:00pm

Christopher Cross 40th Anniversary Tour

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sat. Mar 13, 2021 8:00pm

Linda Eder

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown

Thu. Mar 18, 2021 8:00pm

Randy Rainbow

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Barts Tree Service Comedy Series

Fri. Mar 19, 2021 8:00pm

Randy Rainbow

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Barts Tree Service Comedy Series

Sat. Mar 20, 2021 7:30pm

THE MACHINE performs Pink Floyd

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sun. Mar 21, 2021 4:00pm

Mike Super Magic & Illusion - 2.OH!

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Bruce Bennett Nissan Family Series

Tue. Apr 13, 2021 8:00pm

Tower of Power - Step Up Tour

Moffly Media Evening of Art, Wine & Jazz Series Sponsored by Atria Senior Living
Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Fri. Apr 23, 2021 7:30pm

The Doo Wop Project

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Tue. May 04, 2021 8:00pm

One Night of Queen

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Fri. May 07, 2021 7:00pm

The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra

Moffly Media Evening of Art, Wine & Jazz Series Sponsored by Atria Senior Living

Sat. May 08, 2021 4:30pm

Black Violin - Impossible Tour 2020

Classical Series
Bruce Bennett Nissan Family Series
Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sat. May 22, 2021 8:00pm

Shaun Cassidy

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sun. Jun 27, 2021 8:00pm

Tommy Emmanuel, CGP

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Wed. Jul 07, 2021 8:00pm

Joss Stone

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Sat. Jul 10, 2021 8:00pm

Arrival - The Music of Abba

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity
Ridgefield Magazine World Music Series

Sat. Jul 17, 2021 8:00pm

Alan Cumming & Ari Shapiro - Och & Oy!

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Barts Tree Service Comedy Series

Thu. Aug 19, 2021 8:00pm

Eddie Montgomery of Montgomery Gentry

Mountain Dew Country & Bluegrass Series

Fri. Sep 10, 2021 8:00pm

Madeleine Peyroux & Joan Osborne

Moffly Media Evening of Art, Wine & Jazz Series Sponsored by Atria Senior Living
Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity
Doyle Coffin Architecture Singer Songwriter Series

Sun. Sep 12, 2021 7:30pm

Peter Cincotti

Moffly Media Evening of Art, Wine & Jazz Series Sponsored by Atria Senior Living

Sat. Sep 18, 2021 7:30pm

The Best of The 70s

Pepsi Rock Series powered by Xfinity

Fri. Oct 29, 2021 8:00pm

The Capitol Steps

Northern Trust Broadway & Cabaret with support from Teed & Brown
Barts Tree Service Comedy Series